Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75519
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Chelyabinsk – Karaganda – Alma-Ata
MSN:
183 0067 02
YOM:
1963
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Karaganda Airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Tselinograd as the airfield was closed to traffic. The pilot ignored this message and decided to continue the descent. After it passed through the last cloud layer, the aircraft was too low and the captain decided to make a go-around when the airplane struck the ground and came to rest 700 meters short of runway threshold. All occupants survived while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Crew error.