Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1997 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
RA-75554
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Bujumbura
MSN:
185 0084 04
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
RMY202
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
18766
Aircraft flight cycles:
7040
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll un runway 03L at Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport, the pilot-in-command started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The captain decided to reject takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck a concrete block, rolled for 200 metres then lost its left main gear and engine n°1 before coming to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was five tons above MTOW while the CofG was too far forward, out of the envelope. In such conditions, the aircraft was not properly configured and a takeoff was impossible.