Date & Time: May 9, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75425
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiev - Ivano-Frankivsk
MSN:
181 0034 03
YOM:
1961
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19767
Aircraft flight cycles:
8373
Circumstances:
On a flight from Kiev-Borispol to Ivano-Frankivsk, the crew (who never had been at Ivano-Frankivsk before) mistook in bad visibility an agricultural airstrip located 17 km from Ivano-Frankivsk International Airport and landed there. As the runway was only 500 meters long, the aircraft overran and came to rest into a ravine, broken in two. All 65 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who landed on the wrong airport and an inappropriate airstrip for such aircraft.