Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CU-T830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Havana – Santiago
MSN:
182 0049 05
YOM:
1962
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
87
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A multiple engine failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing near Cienfuegos. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. Two passengers were killed and two others were injured. All other 89 occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Multiple engine failure in flight.