Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
YR-IMI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
185 0083 02
YOM:
1965
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Bucharest-Otopeni Airport consisting of touch-and-go manoeuvres. Upon touchdown, the four engine airplane landed hard and bounced. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.