Date & Time: Aug 27, 1966 at 1407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75552
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk – Leningrad – Riga
MSN:
184 0074 04
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU3772
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
114
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3042
Aircraft flight cycles:
2297
Circumstances:
During takeoff run at Arkhangelsk-Talaghi Airport, the crew encountered control problems. As the airplane was unstable, the captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure and started an emergency brake maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overrun and came to rest. Ten passengers were injured while all 111 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to heavy structural damages.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to prepare the flight according to checklist and forgot to unlock the rudder prior to takeoff.