Date & Time: May 10, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75414
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sochi - Chelyabinsk
MSN:
186 0093 03
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
27042
Aircraft flight cycles:
10823
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Sochi-Adler, at a speed of 220 km/h at a distance of 1,100 meters from the runway end, the aircraft's speed fluctuated for about 2-3 seconds. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. The airplane's speed increased to 250 km/h until the reverse thrust activated. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and eventually collided with trees. 15 occupants, among them five crew members, were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The decision of the captain to abandon the takeoff procedure was hasty as the takeoff configuration and all takeoff calculation were correct. It was determined that the speed's fluctuation at 220 km/h was the consequence of a brutal change it the wind direction and speed. Nevertheless, the aircraft was already above V1 and the takeoff should be continued.