Date & Time: Nov 15, 1992 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T1270
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Puerto Plata – Havana
MSN:
187 0103 01
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
While on a VOR approach to runway 26 at Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón Airport, the crew decided to make a circling visual approach to runway 08. While turning, the four engine aircraft struck the Peak Isabel de Torres located 14 km west of runway 08 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 34 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew completed the last 'base leg tun' at an excessive distance of 9 nm instead of the prescribed 4 nm. The approach was completed by night and the crew failed to sea and avoid the mountain.