Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
SU-AOV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cairo - Nicosia
MSN:
188 0110 03
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
MS741
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
While approaching Nicosia Airport by night on a flight from Cairo, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when, at an altitude of 2,600 feet, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Kyrenia located 16 km from runway 14 threshold. The wreckage was found 117 meters below the summit and all 37 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.