Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1968 at 2243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-74252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Krasnoyarsk - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
187 0106 01
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU015
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
74
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
83
Aircraft flight hours:
328
Aircraft flight cycles:
89
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 metres on the leg from Krasnoyarsk to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, the crew sent a short inaudible message of two seconds. Shortly later, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and reached the vertical speed of 3,360 - 11,000 feet per minute. Once the altitude of 3,000 meters was reached on descent, the vertical speed increased from 9,850 to 24,600 feet per minute. The airplane then made a turn to the right, got inverted and partially disintegrated at an altitude of 650 meters. Debris crashed at a speed of 890 km/h in an uninhabited area located 13 km northeast of Parchum. Debris scattered on a large zone and miraculously, a passenger was found alive while 83 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by the failure of a fuel line was not ruled out. This may cause the fuel to leak into the engine and to ignite while in contact with high temperature equipments.