Date & Time: Jan 27, 2004 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
ER-ICJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luena – Luanda
MSN:
186 0091 02
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 29, the aircraft did not accelerate as expected. The captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure but the aircraft could not be stopped within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with trees located 100 meters further. A crew member was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.