Date & Time: Dec 9, 1974 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
YR-IMK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jeddah - Cairo
MSN:
186 0091 04
YOM:
1966
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft completed several rotations from Cairo to Jeddah and back on a pilgrim charter program on behalf of Egyptair. The four engine airplane departed Jeddah-King Abdulaziz Airport at 1905LT on a ferry flight to Cairo, carrying nine crew members, six technical crew from TAROM and three stewardesses from Egyptair. 10 minutes after takeoff, while climbing by night and good weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Red Sea about 20 km northwest of Djeddah. The aircraft was lost and all nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ion Mihai Vasilescu, pilot,
Răzvan Ionescu, copilot,
Constantin Duschel, navigator,
Coman Stoia, flight engineer,
Justina Constantinescu, radio operator,
Ion Popescu, flight officer + 3 stewardesses.