Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
3X-GAX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Bamako – Conakry
MSN:
187 0098 03
YOM:
1967
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
8388
Aircraft flight cycles:
4294
Circumstances:
On final approach to Conakry-Gbessia Airport, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a marshfield located few km short of runway threshold. A crew member and a passenger survived while 15 other occupants were killed.