Date & Time: Aug 13, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75653
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Riga
MSN:
188 0005 02
YOM:
1958
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Riga Airport was completed in a reduced visibility due to foggy conditions. The aircraft landed long and after touchdown, was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest in a field located 200 meters from the Daugava River. All six crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.