Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1961 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow – Sochi
MSN:
188 0005 03
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU245
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
50
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Aircraft flight hours:
2722
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 meters in good weather conditions, the four engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and reached an angle of 107° and a speed of 630 km/h before crashing in a snow covered field located 10 km east of Chebotovka, in the Rostov region. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 59 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an error on part of the flight mechanic who inadvertently positioned the flaps in an angle of 40° while in cruising flight. This reduced the longitudinal stability and the control was rapidly lost. It was reported that the flap lever was not protected against accidental actuation which was considered as a contributing factor.