Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1969 at 2031 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75708
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sochi - Moscow - Norilsk
MSN:
189 0017 05
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SU1770
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
94
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
12023
Aircraft flight cycles:
4367
Circumstances:
On final approach to Moscow-Vnukovo, the flying crew was not concentrated and failed to lower the landing gear. The aircraft belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. Forty people were uninjured, 46 were wounded and 16 passengers were killed after the aircraft caught fire due to hydraulic leak and an electrical short-circuit in the cargo compartment.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the approach checklist and forgot to lower the undercarriage. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Several propeller blades detached while contacting the runway surface, causing severe damage to the fuselage,
- A fire erupted following an electrical short-circuit in the cargo hold combined with a hydraulic leak,
- Lack of coordination on part of the cabin crew who failed to follow the safety and evacuation procedures,
- Lack of efficiency and assistance on part of the ground firefighters who arrived on the scene 15-20 minutes after the accident.