Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1965 at 0003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75685
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Omsk – Semipalatinsk – Almaty
MSN:
189 0011 05
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SU101
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
95
Pax fatalities:
61
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
64
Aircraft flight hours:
6802
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Almaty Airport by night in below minima weather conditions. Despite the situation, the pilot continued the approach and let the aircraft pass below the glide. Suddenly, the airplane struck trees, banked right to an angle of 15° the crashed in flames in a snow covered field located 75 meters short of runway threshold. The wreckage was found 600 meters to the right of the extended centerline and the aircraft was destroyed upon impact. Three crew members and 64 passengers were killed while 39 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach below minima weather conditions by night. The pilot-in-command failed to take the decision to go around. Poor ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factor.