Date & Time: Jun 24, 1974 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samarkand - Tashkent - Leningrad
MSN:
186 0090 05
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
SU5139
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
106
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
19030
Aircraft flight cycles:
6427
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 230 km/h, the engine n°4 failed. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran at a speed of 100 km/h, went through a road and a ditch before coming to rest, broken in two. 20 passengers were injured, three of them seriously as they were not wearing their seat belt. Few hours later, one of them died.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine n°4 failed after colliding with birds during the takeoff roll, causing the high pressure turbine to fail. Several errors on part of the flying crew contributed to the accident, such as a wrong decision on part of the captain, his lack of knowledge about the time needed between the engine full power mode and the activation of the reverse mode. Also, the thrust reverse systems were activated on both left engines only as the flight engineer failed to activate the thrust reverse system on engine n°3.