Date & Time: Nov 25, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed some 80 km east from Kabul. All 40 occupants were killed, among them Afghan and Soviet soldiers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.