Date & Time: Jun 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Sochi
MSN:
189 0009 01
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
89
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 6,100 meters on a flight from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport to Sochi-Adler Airport, the generator on engine number three failed. Debris punctured a hydraulic line and the fluid caught fire while in contact with high temperature elements of the engine. As the fire extinguishing system failed to work properly, the crew decided to shut down all three other engines and completed a gear up landing in a field. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. All 97 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Failure of the generator on engine number 3 for unknown reason. This caused the rupture of a hydraulic line and the fluid caught fire while contacting engine elements. The reason of the dysfunction of the fire extinguishing system remains unknown.