Date & Time: Jul 22, 1960 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dessau - Dessau
MSN:
14 803 004
YOM:
1958
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a weather observation mission. After takeoff from Dessau Airport, instead of climbing and flying under IFR, the captain decided to continue under VFR mode below the clouds and in limited visibility. Ten minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 500 feet, the airplane struck with its right wing the chimney of a metallurgical complexe and crashed in flames. All six crew members and one person on the ground were killed.