Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-06142
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1480 018 43
YOM:
1958
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11007
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to divert to Uralsk (Kazakhstan) Airport. On final approach by night and poor weather conditions, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed 1,340 metres short of runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six occupants were injured.