Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-61788
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cape Schmidt - Cape Schmidt
MSN:
8 34 39 01
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17992
Aircraft flight cycles:
6989
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cape Schmidt Airfield, while climbing to a height of 100 meters, both engines lost power and failed. The crew attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Akatan lagoon. The airplane came to rest in 50 cm of water about 200 meters offshore. All nine occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was completing a survey flight over the Chokutka Sea.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.