Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1976 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-61752
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
MSN:
1470 012 47
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
6627
Aircraft flight cycles:
4927
Circumstances:
While approaching Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport by night on a survey flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, the crew encountered limited visibility and marginal weather conditions. At an altitude of 850 metres, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Ostraya (910 metres high) located 12,5 km from the airport. The wreckage was found three days later. Two passengers (two hydrologists) were found alive while nine other occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
A succession of errors on part of the crew led the aircraft following a wrong track on approach to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport. The lack of visibility and poor weather conditions were considered as contributing factors.