Date & Time: Mar 3, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warsaw - Warsaw
MSN:
14 803 071
YOM:
1958
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking part to an exercise in the Warsaw region and while flying at a relative low altitude, the airplane collided with a skydiver that struck the cockpit and seriously wounded the captain. The skydiver was killed and the copilot was able to complete an emergency belly landing. Some crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.