Date & Time: Jul 8, 1961 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiev – Kazan – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
6 34 17 06
YOM:
0
Flight number:
SU411
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
9100
Circumstances:
On the leg from Kazan to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 1,200 meters, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 120 km west of Sverdlovsk. The wreckage was found the following morning at 0800LT. All five crew members and four passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of both engines due to a fuel exhaustion. This was the result of a poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to fuel the aircraft with a sufficient quantity prior to departure. It was determined that a total of 1,108 kg of fuel was in the tanks, about 550 kg less than the necessary amount for this routing.