Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
YR-ILO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14 803 061
YOM:
1958
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sibiu Airport, the airplane struck the ground 1,169 metres short of runway 09 and came to rest in flames. Three occupants were injured while six others were killed.