Date & Time: Oct 7, 1988 at 1321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
B-4218
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linfen - Linfen
MSN:
6 34 14 06
YOM:
1956
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered to carry 44 employees of a local knitting factory for a 15 minutes sightseeing flight over the Linfen Area. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft lost height, causing the left wing to struck a building. Upon impact, the left wing was partially torn off. The aircraft then collided with eight poplars and eventually crashed on an hotel. Four passengers were rescued while 44 others occupants as well as two people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left engine had failed following a fatigue fracture in the engine's oil pump drive shaft.