Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
DM-SAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Leipzig
MSN:
14 803 016
YOM:
1958
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Leipzig-Halle Airport on a flight from Moscow, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field located few km from the airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.