Date & Time: Dec 7, 1963 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
DM-SBL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Budapest – Constanta
MSN:
6 34 12 06
YOM:
1956
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Berlin-Schönefeld Airport at 1357LT on a charter flight to Constata with an intermediate stop in Budapest, carrying 28 passengers and a crew of five. Fourteen minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 2,400 meters above the clouds, the left magneto failed due to a broken electrical wire. Overcharged, the right magneto failed shortly later, causing the failure of all electrical systems. The battery became shortly empty, causing the heating system and the deicing system to fail as well. Some circuit breakers also failed and in such conditions, the captain decided to divert to Dresden-Klotzsche Airport for an emergency landing. Due to the failure of the radio communication systems, the crew was unable to contact ATC and in poor weather conditions, it was impossible for the pilot to locate the airport of Dresden. The captain eventually attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Königsbrück. The aircraft belly landed near a military barrack, slid for several yards and came to rest. All 33 occupants evacuated the cabin and only two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.