Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
DM-SAI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
14 803 023
YOM:
1958
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport when an unidentified technical problems occurred in flight and forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. While all three crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.