Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-41831
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14 803 060
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
18003
Aircraft flight cycles:
17977
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bereznik by night, the left engine lost power. The crew initiated a go-around manoeuvre but the aircraft banked left, descended and struck tree tops at a speed of 160 km/h before crashing in a wooded area. All 4 crew and 4 out of 16 passengers were injured while all other occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cable connected to the left engine throttle lever disconnected on approach, causing the rpm to drop.