Date & Time: Jun 16, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
YR-ILL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich – Constanta
MSN:
14 803 072
YOM:
1958
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a field located between the villages of Békéssámson and Tótkomlós. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 31 occupants were killed.