Date & Time: Apr 23, 1966 at 0803 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baku – Makhatchkala – Saratov
MSN:
1460 003 10
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SU2723
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Aircraft flight hours:
16257
Circumstances:
Twelve minutes after takeoff, while climbing in stormy weather, both engines started to run intermittently, maybe due to a technical problem with the sparking plugs while in contact with water. In such conditions, the captain decided to return to Baku-Bina Airport but due to poor visibility, he was unable to locate the airfield. Five minutes later, both engines temperature dropped and four minutes later, out of control, the airplane crashed into the sea off Baku. SAR operations were quickly conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 33 occupants was found. On May 13, 1966, the wreckage was found at a depth of 23 meters some 19 km south of the Nargen Island.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine with certainty the cause of the engine problems.