Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1970 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-61637
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ust-Maya - Yakutsk
MSN:
1460 009 37
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Ust'-Maya to Yakutsk at night with the center of gravity being out of the envelope (too far forward), the right propeller developed negative thrust (due to a malfunction) shortly after takeoff. The crew was unable to counteract as the altitude was too low and the aircraft crashed in a forest located 1,350 metres behind the runway threshold and 310 metres to the right of the runway extended centerline. All 5 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The right propeller developed negative thrust during initial climb.