Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1986 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-41816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Molodezhnaya - Mirny
MSN:
1470 016 03
YOM:
1957
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
32094
Aircraft flight cycles:
18078
Circumstances:
En route from Molodezhnaya Ice Station to the Mirny Ice Station (distance 2,020 km), the crew encountered icing conditions and reduced his altitude to 1,500 meters when strong headwinds were met (up to 140 km/h). This caused the speed to drop and the fuel consumption to increase. Due to fuel shortage, the crew attempted an emergency landing on the Philippi Glacier located 240 km west of the Mirny Ice Station (at S66.833 E88.00). But in whiteout conditions, the aircraft crashed into the surface of the glacier and was completely destroyed. All six occupants were killed. The wreckage was found few days later.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion due to strong headwind and emergency landing in whiteout conditions.