Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1990 at 0853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-41803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mirny - Vostok
MSN:
1460 009 38
YOM:
1957
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
32985
Aircraft flight cycles:
13353
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to an expedition in Antarctica between both stations of Mirny and Vostok when the right engine failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed on a glacier located 560 km from Mirny Ice Station. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine due to a loss of hydraulic pressure.