Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1969 at 1247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-91527
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan - Seymchan - Pevek
MSN:
7 34 31 04
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
18872
Aircraft flight cycles:
9299
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Magadan Airport, while climbing, a fire erupted in the cabin and smoke spread in the entire cabin and cockpit. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in the Khasyn River Valley located about 10 km north of the Magadan Airport. Due to smoke, the pilot lost consciousness and the aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area eight minutes after takeoff. Two crew members, the copilot and the radio operator, were rescued while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an electrical short-circuit occurred on a power supply unit of the radio transmitter, causing a major fire that could not be extinguished by the crew.