Date & Time: Sep 1, 1969 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61731
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anadyr – Egvekinot
MSN:
14600 02 05
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SU055
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
22964
Aircraft flight cycles:
14302
Circumstances:
The crew left Anadyr Airport at 0919LT bound for Egvekinot but five minutes later, encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return for a safe landing. He left again Anadyr at 1213LT in better conditions. However, while approaching Egvekinot, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to low clouds and was unable to distinguish the mountainous terrain. While descending to a height of 235 meters, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed approach path and hit the slope of Mt Dumka, passed over the top and eventually crashed in flames on the opposite slope. SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was localised a day later. Five passengers were seriously injured while 22 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain took the decision to continue the approach below the minimum safe altitude of 300 meters despite the visibility was low due to poor weather conditions and that he did not have any visual contact with ground. The main approach radio beacon was out of order while the reserve one was running improperly, which was considered as a contributory factor.