Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-04195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1 470 013 13
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an ice survey flight over the Vilkitsky Strait, carrying four scientists and seven crew members. The goal of the mission was to facilitate the passage of ships in the Laptev Sea. After overflying Peter Island, while cruising by night at an altitude of 250 meters, the navigator made a mistake, causing the aircraft to fly to the wrong direction. Approaching the shore at an insufficient height, the airplane struck the icy and snow covered ground, slid for about 180 meters and came to rest, about 38 km southeast of Cape Chelyuskin. All 11 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Navigation error.