Date & Time: Aug 9, 1975 at 1027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52056
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chita - Bagdarin
MSN:
7 34 28 04
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
16396
Aircraft flight cycles:
9689
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a special mission on behalf of the Voyekova Geophysical Observatory, carrying a crew of five and six passengers, among them three employees of the observatory. Following a successfully mission consisting of thunderstorm observation, the crew was approaching Bagdarin when he encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and heavy rain falls. While descending to an altitude of 600 meters in clouds, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on the slope of a mountain (827 meters high), about 28 km from the Bagdarin Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Poor approach planning on part of the crew who failed to follow the approved procedures and adopted a wrong approach configuration, causing the aircraft to descend to an unsafe altitude over mountainous area and in poor weather conditions. The lack of visibility due to clouds and rain was considered as a contributing factor as well as a poor ATC assistance.