Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1974 at 1528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-91515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiev - Donetsk - Voroshilovgrad
MSN:
1470 014 25
YOM:
1957
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
19892
Aircraft flight cycles:
16481
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kiev-Zhuliany Airport bound for Donetsk and Voroshilovgrad on a calibration flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about a fire on the right engine. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing but the situation deteriorated quickly when the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a field located 10,8 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine that caught fire during initial climb after a fuel line ruptured, maybe due to fatigue cracks or corrosion.