Date & Time: Jul 22, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Type:
Government
Schedule:
Baghdad – Jeddah – Khartoum
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft (exact type unknown, maybe an II-14M) was completing a special flight from Baghdad to Khartoum with an intermediate stop in Jeddah, carrying officials from the Iraqi Government. On approach, the engines failed, maybe following a fuel exhaustion. The crew apparently attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a desert area located 5 km short of runway. The number of fatalities/injuries remains unknown and no information were provided by the Saudi and Iraqi Authorities. It seems that the following people were on board and that several fatalities have been reported:
- Mohammed Suleiman, Bath Party,
- Salah Saleh, Iraqi Army,
- Hammoudi el-Izzawi, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.