Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1972 at 1931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-91537
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aldan – Chulman – Takhtamygda – Chita – Irkutsk
MSN:
1470 012 02
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
SU423
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aldan Airport, while in initial climb at a speed of 160 km/h, the right engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing on a small hill located six km from the airport and reduced his altitude when the right wing struck trees and the roof of a barn before crashing in flames. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Due to the fact that the right engine was totally destroyed by fire, investigations were unable to determine the cause of the failure that occurred during initial climb.