Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1976 at 0735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-61756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ashgabat - Ashgabat
MSN:
1470 012 50
YOM:
1957
Country:
Turkmenistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
16199
Circumstances:
After departure from Ashgabat Airport, the crew completed several circuits and calibration missions in the region of the Ashgabat Airport. While cruising at an altitude of 990 metres about 50 km from Ashgabat, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Uldepe (1,631 metres high). The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six crew members were killed. The Ilyushin II-14 version LIK (Lyotno-izmeritelnyy Kompleks) is a special version for calibration mission only.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and neglected published and approved procedures. A lack of discipline and a low visibility were considered as contributing factors.