Date & Time: Jun 5, 1961 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61732
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Chita – Khabarovsk
MSN:
1470 014 31
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
4698
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Irkutsk to Khabarovsk with an intermediate stop in Chita, carrying a load of brake linings and hoses for a total weight of 3,031 kilos. While approaching Chita-Kadala Airport by night, the airplane was too low, struck trees and crashed on the slope of Mt Cherskogo located 11 km short of runway threshold. The wreckage was found 170 meters below the summit and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the crew started the descent prematurely and was at an insufficient altitude of 700 meters instead of 1,200 meters when the airplane struck the mountain. Due to the lack of visibility caused by night, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain. It was also reported that ATC assistance was inappropriate, which was considered as a contributing factor.