Date & Time: Jan 2, 1979 at 1521 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04193
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Molodezhnaya - Mawson
MSN:
7 34 35 06
YOM:
1957
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
19494
Aircraft flight cycles:
12705
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Molodezhnaya Ice Station, while climbing to a height of some 70-80 meters, the aircraft lost height and crashed on an icy terrain located 1,000 meters past the runway end and 500 meters to the left of the runway centerline. Three crew members were killed while 11 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the airplane suffered windshear and low level turbulences.