Date & Time: Sep 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rzhevka - Rzhevka
MSN:
1480 019 44
YOM:
1958
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19341
Aircraft flight cycles:
5904
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rzhevka Airport on a mission consisting of temperature reading of the Baltic Sea. While cruising at an altitude of 300 meters, the right engine lost power (possibly due to icing). The aircraft lost speed and height, and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft in the Irben Strait south of the Saaremaa island (Estonia). The aircraft sank after 12 minutes. All 6 crew and 4 passengers were rescued by a patrol boat.
Probable cause:
Engine failure, maybe due to icing.