Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1957 at 0759 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-L1440
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lviv – Kiev – Moscow
MSN:
1470 015 12
YOM:
15
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
122
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew decided to start the flight under VFR in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: overcast between 100 and 200 meters, mist and a visibility estimated between 2 and 4 km. The crew departed at 0750LT on a cargo flight to Moscow via Kiev but lost almost immediately his sens of orientation while cruising southbound at an altitude of 150 meters. The pilot-in-command elected to return when the aircraft crashed on a wooded hill located 7,5 km south of the airport. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while flying under VFR in IMC conditions.