Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia - Varna
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Varna in poor visibility (clouds down to 160 metres) when deviated from the approach pattern and crashed into a hill (300-350 metres). All six crew killed.